Privacy Policy

 

Kindly go through the privacy policy properly by logging in or accessing the web portal, you need to strictly adhere to the terms enlisted herein and all the policies framed by reference. If you don’t agree to all the policies, please refrain from accessing the website.

1. Content & Purpose

1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is meant to your access of the domain name www.247pharma.in, a web based portal, and 247Pharma.in, a mobile application, owned and maintained by 247Pharma.in Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter, referred to as “247Pharma” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The domain name and the mobile application are together labelled as “Website”.

2. The Website is a channel that helps in the procurement of pharmaceutical goods for sale by different pharmacy stores (hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the various pharmacies referred to as “Sellers”). The aggreement between the Sellers and 247Pharma.in shall be monitored under the governance of Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The Services shall be offered to those natural persons who are ready to become buyers on the online platform after seeking necessary registration, as per the terms as framed by 247Pharma.in, from every now and then (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also comprise natural persons who are using the Website just as visitors). The Services are provided to the Users through different modes which comprises of discount offers and vouchers that can be claimed for different goods/ services offered for sale by the Sellers.

3. We have implemented reasonable security practices and processes that are commensurate with the information properties being secured and with the type of our businesses. While we strive our best to provide safety commensurate with the benchmark standards, because of the possible vulnerabilities of the internet, we can’t make certain or warrant the complete protection of all data that is being communicated to us through you.

4. For the motive of imparting the Services and for different functions identified on this Privacy Policy, 247Pharma.in may be required to accumulate and host certain statistics and facts of the Users. 247Pharma. is dedicated to secure the users’ personal information and takes all affordable precautions for retaining the user’s personal Information confidentiality. This Privacy Policy has been designed and evolved to assist you in understanding the enlisted points:

i. The kind of Personal Information (together with Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that 247Pharma.in collects from the Users;

ii. The reason for collection, way and modes of utilisation of such Personal Information by using 247Pharma.in;

iii. How and to whom 247Pharma.in will disclose such records;

iv. How 247Pharma.in will secure the Personal Information such as Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is accumulated from the Users; and

v. How users can also get permission to access and/ or edit their Personal Information.

5. This Privacy Policy is applicable to access the Website by all Users / Sellers. Accordingly, the act of every user’s use of and login to the website and to the other services offered with the aid of 247Pharma.in to Users is their aggrement of this Privacy terms. Any User is has to examine and understand the terms set out herein before submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to 247Pharma.in, if not which they are required to logout of the Website immediately.

6. This Privacy Policy is posted in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the terms, regulations, suggestions and clarifications framed thereunder, which includes the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

2. What is the personal data?

1. “Personal data” is defined as any facts that pertains to a natural man or woman, which, either at directly or indirectly, in combination with other records available with 247Pharma.in, has capacity of identifying the man or woman involved.

2. “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” defines Personal Information of any person in connection to password; monetary records along with bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instruments; physical health, physiological and mental fitness condition; sexual orientation; clinical data and history; biometric statistics; any element regarding the above as furnished to or obtained by 247Pharma.in for processing or for database records. However, any records/ statistics referring to anperson this is freely accessibile or public hands or supplied under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or some other policies shall not be considered as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

3. Types of personal records accrued through 247Pharma.in:

1. A User may also have restricted admission to to the website and use some of the services furnished by way of 247Pharma.in without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can access some of the statistics and info published in website. In order to have the rights for entry to all of the aspects and features on our Website, a User shall first create an account on our Website. As a part of the registration activity, 247Pharma.in may additionally take the following types of Personal Information from the Users (hereinafter collectively called “User Information”):

i. Name;

ii. User ID;

iii. Email deal with;

iv. Address (along with country and ZIP/postal code);

v. Gender;

vi. Age;

vii. Phone Number;

viii. Password chosen with the aid of the User;

ix. Valid monetary account information; and

x. Other details as the User can also volunteer.

2. In order to take the Services, the Users may have to send the copies of their prescriptions, through the Website and/ or e-mail the copy to 247Pharma.in in accordance with the policy of use and the prescriptions will be saved/ disclosed by 247Pharma.in only by the way mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The word “User Information” shall additionally include every prescription uploaded or in any other case submitted by Users.

3. 247Pharma.in may also maintain statistics of cellphone calls acquired and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes for management of Services.

4. Internet use: 247Pharma.in may collect and/or maintain data regarding the User’s internet browsing records which includes the URL of the website online that the User visited prior to travelling to the website in addition to the Internet Protocol (IP) address with of every User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s system OS and kind of internet browser the User is the maintaining and also the name of User’s ISP. The Website uses brief cookies to save certain statistics (that isn’t Sensitive Personal Data or Information) this is utilised by 247Pharma.in and its service providers for the technical management of the Website, analysation and development, and for User management

5. The Website can also permit User to associate with different Users or to post data to be used through others, whereupon other Users may also gather such information 247Pharma.in hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any fraudulent act of such facts that is published by visitors in such a way.

6. 247Pharma.in does not voluntarily collect Personal Information from kids.

7. 247Pharma.in might also come up with other different requests for 247Pharma.in personalise the Website to deliver personalised records to the User and for other purposes as stated herein. Such information may also be gathered by way of of contests organised by 247Pharma.in. Any such extra Personal data will also be processed according to this Privacy Policy.

4. Requirement of your facts for 247Pharma.in

1. 247Pharma.in will store User Information only to the level it’s required to offer Services to the Users. The data which 247Pharma.in collects from you will be used for different business and/or regulatory functions which includes for the enlisted purposes:

i. Registering of the User on the Web page;

ii. To Process the User’s orders/requests and for providing the Services ( along with the provision of safe Services);

iii. Finishing transactions with Users perfectly and billing for the products/ Services supplied;

iv. Technical management and personalisation of website;

v. Making sure that the Website content is effectively presented to the Users;

vi. Delivery of personalised data and goal advertisements to the User;

vii. Review & improving Services, its functions & features of the Web pages;

viii. Research and improvement and for User management (along with engaging in user surveys);

ix. Non-personal data, completely under the control of 247Pharma.in may be used in an aggregated or non-personal data research kind for internal studies, statistical study and business intelligence functions to understand & figure out the range of visitors and transaction data, and 247Pharma.in might also sell or in any other case switch such research, statistics or intelligence records in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable type to other agencies and affiliates;

x. Working on requests, enquiries, lawsuits or disputes and different client care-related activities which includes those triggered due to Users’ request of the Services and all other usual administrative and business issues;

xi. In case of any contests carried out by using 247Pharma.in in which the User takes part, the user details can be used for prize achievement and different components of any contest or related purposes;

xii. Communicate any updates in our Services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users;

xiii. Verifying the user identity and perform assessments to reduce or stop frauds; and

xiv. Investigate, impose, resolve disputes, and apply our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, either on our own or through other agency service providers.

5. Disclosure and transfer of your private records

1. 247Pharma.in may reveal/ share User’s Personal Information to the other third party service providers for the purposes stated on this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use:

i. To Sellers and other service providers designated by using 247Pharma.in for the cause of carrying out offerings on 247Pharma.in’s behalf below contract. Usually these contractors don’t have any control to disclose this data, but few contractors who offer services on the Website, along with the providers of online communications services, hold the rights to use and share the Personal Information related to supply of these services in terms of their own privacy policies.

ii. To our affiliates in India or in different nations who may utilize and share your records for the same reason as us.

iii. To government institutions/ authorities to the necessary limit a) underneath the legal guidelines, rules, and policies and/ or under orders of any applicable law or quasi-judicial official; b) to protect and fight the rights or assets of 247Pharma.in; c) to combat fraud and credit risk; d) to implement 247Pharma.in’s Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a component) ; or e) whilst 247Pharma.in, in its independent decision, deems it vital with a purpose to protect its rights or the rights of others.

iv. If in any other case required by means of an order as per any law in the time being applicable which include in response to queries from Government companies for the purpose of checking of identification, or for stopping, analyzing, verifying including cyber crimes, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

v. In case of contests held via 247Pharma.in in which the User takes part, the particular User’s data can be shared with third party agencies, also be disclosed to third party agencies to the level required for prize achievement and different aspects of such contest or similar type.

2. 247Pharma.in makes all User Information reachable to its staff and facts only to the extend they require. All 247Pharma.in employees and information processors, who’ve get admission to, and are related to the processing of User Information, are obliged adhere to its confidentiality.

3. Non-personally identifiable information may be shared to third parties ad servers, advertisement companies, technology developers and research agencies to create advertisements to the Users. 247Pharma.in might also disclose its combined findings (no longer particular information) based on data referring to the User’s internet use to potential, investors, strategic companions, sponsors and others on the way to help growth of 247Pharma.in business.

4. 247Pharma.in can also share or transfer the User Information, to any other agency as a part of restructure or a sale of the property or business of a 247Pharma.in or its divison. Any third party agency to which 247Pharma.in changes or sells its property can have the control to use the Personal data and/ or different records that a User submits to us.

6. Retention of the data

1. All the facts gathered/ saved underneath this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use is managed by 247Pharma.in in digital form on its equipment, and on the devices of its personnel. User Information may also be transformed to hardcopy type if required. Regardless of the manner of saving the data, 247Pharma.in will hold all User Information secretly and will use/ share it only as per the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

2. Part of the website’s function is supporting the Sellers to manage and align such data to impact sale and purchase of goods. 247Pharma.in can also, therefore, store and put up all such records to the concerned authorities, or to Sellers who request for such data.

3. The Website is also designed for supporting the Users to use data regarding pharmaceutical goods. 247Pharma.in may additionally, therefore, keep and post all such facts to the applicable Users.

4. 247Pharma.in will even make certain that User data isn’t stored for a period longer than is required for the reason for which it’s collected or as per relevant law.

7. Links to third party agencies advertisements

1. The links to third party agency commercials, third party websites or any third party agency digital communication offerings (known as “Third Party Links”) may be furnished on the Website which might be accessed by theird party agencies and are not managed by , or affiliated to, or related with 247Pharma.in until expressly stated on the Website.

2. If you view or use Third Party Links, we request you to evaluate the website’s privacy’s terms. We aren’t accountable for the guidelines or policies of Third Party Links.

8. Security practices and processes

1. 247Pharma.in follows right protection practices and processes to consist of, technical, operational, managerial and real-time security maintainence measures so as to secure the Personal data in its control from loss, misuse and unauthorised entry, disclosure, modification and destruction.

2. 247Pharma.in follows necessary steps to make sure that third party agencies to whom the Users’ confidential Personal Data or Information can be shared to a level of acceptable security policies and procedures to make certain the protection of Personal Information.

3. You hereby understand that 247Pharma.in is not accountable for any intercepted records sent through the web, and also you hereby liberate us from any and every claim happening due to of or associated with using intercepted data in any unauthorised way.

9. User’s rights on the subject of their private facts submitted to 247Pharma.in

1. All the facts submitted to 247Pharma.in through a User, such as Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is their choice. User has the choice to withdraw his/ her/ its permission at any time, as per the conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, however kindly note that non-acceptance of consent will now not be retroactive.

2. Users can access,edit, correct and erase the Personal data submitted through them which has been by choice given by the User and collected by means of 247Pharma.in as per this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User updates his/ her data, 247Pharma.in may additionally maintain a replica of the facts which User at the start provided to 247Pharma.in in its documents for User documented herein. In case the User wants to replace or edit, his/ her Personal Information, the User may use these rights by emailing 247Pharma.in at support@247Pharma.in and inform 247Pharma.in to update the same in 247Pharma.in records.

3. If a User, as a usual visitor , has by mistake browsed some other pages of this Website before going through this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and such User does not accept the way wherein such information is collected, saved or used, simply quitting this browser channel ought to normally delete all temporary cookies installed by 247Pharma.in. All visitors, are recommended to “clear cookies” feature in their browsers to make certain such clearing/ deletion, as 247Pharma.in can’t assure, are expecting or provide for the conduct of the device of all the traffic of the Website.

4. If a User has inadvertently submitted any Personal details to 247Pharma.in prior to going through this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and such User does not accept the way wherein such records is obtained, saved or used, then such User can request 247Pharma.in, by way of sending an electronic mail to support@247Pharma.in with the correction required, whether 247Pharma.in is keeping Personal data related to such User, and every User is similarly considered to require 247Pharma.in to erase and delete all such records in connection to such person (however now not other Users) in its control.

5. In case the User doesn’t offer his/ her details or consent for utilising of Personal data or subsequently takes back his/ her consent for utilisation of the Personal Information so obtained, 247Pharma.in reserves the right to discontinue the assurance/services for which the respective data was collected.

10. Additional information to the user

1. 247Pharma.in does not monitor control over the web pages posted as search results or links from within its Services. These different websites might publish their cookies or various files on the Users’ computer, collect records or solicit Personal data from the Users, for which 247Pharma.in is not accountable or in charge. Accordingly, 247Pharma.in does no longer make any potrayal concerning the privacy terms or policies of such third party agencies or terms of use of such web sites, nor does 247Pharma.in assure the accuracy, integrity, or standard of the data, statistics, text, software, sound, photographs, images, motion videos, messages or other details available on such websites. 247Pharma.in recommends the User to go through the privacy regulations of that website.

2. 247Pharma.in shall not be accountable in any manner for the originality of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information furnished via the User to 247Pharma.in or any Seller. If a User gives any information that is fake, inaccurate, not latest or incomplete (or turns into untrue, misguided, not present day or incomplete), or 247Pharma.in has reasonable grounds to understand that such records is untrue, erroneous, or incomplete, 247Pharma.in has the power to delete or terminate such user at its sole discretion.

3. 247Pharma.in shall no longer be accountable for any breach of safety or for any movements of any third parties that acquire Users’ Personal Information or activities which are not in control of 247Pharma.in which include, statutory acts, system hacking, unauthorised entry to system records and storage device, system crashes, breach of safety and encryption, etc.

4. The User is liable for retaining the confidentiality of the User’s account access data and password. The User shall be liable for all activities on the User’s account and password, whether or not legal permitted by the User. The User shall instatntly complain 247Pharma.in of any real or suspected unauthorised usage of the User’s account or password.

5. 247Pharma.in will communicate with the Users via e mail and posters published on the Website or through other medium like messaging or texting through other platforms. The Users can ask 247Pharma.in, by means of sending an e-mail to @247Pharma.in with the correction required.

11. Updation in the privacy terms

1. 247Pharma.in may revise this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without prior notification. In the event there are important modifications by which 247Pharma.in uses User’s Personal Information, 247Pharma.in will publish a post in the Website or communicate Users an email. If a User uses the Service after the post stating the changes have been communicated to such User or posted on the Website, such User hereby presents his/ her/ its consent to the updated policies & practices.

12. Grievances and complaint redressal

1. 247Pharma.in attends to discrepancies and grievances of every User related to analysing of facts/information within a strict timeline. For this reason, 247Pharma.in has designated Mr. _______________ as the greivance officer, who will address and resolve the grievances of the Users within the TAT & as per 247Pharma.in policies. however within a month from the date of submission of grievance, and who may be reached through:

i.Sending a letter marked to the attention of “Grievance Officer, 247Pharma.in

Communication Address:

Flat No. A.1403, A-Block No. 99,
Altis Oceanique, ECR,
Muttukadu, Chennai,
Tamil Nadu, India 603112

ii. Sending an email to grievance@247pharma.in

13. Contact Us

You can also contact us with any queries regarding this Privacy Policy by email or letter to our address :

Registered Address:

Flat No. A.1403, A-Block No. 99,
Altis Oceanique, ECR,
Muttukadu, Chennai,
Tamil Nadu, India 603112